Privacy Statement

Talent Hounds Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This document answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

 

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application forms
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • To administer a loyalty program

 

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

To complete a transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

 

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

 

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

To administer a loyalty program

  • Interests and hobbies

 

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

Application forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests and hobbies

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including Partners.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, arrange for a delivery or attend an audition, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing or receiving a newsletter, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

How do I opt out?

When you fill out an Owner Profile or a Dog Profile, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the online form, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Talent Hounds

Phone: 416 925 6200
Email: info@talenthounds.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613)995-8210
Fax: (613)947-6850
TTY: (613)992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

https://www.priv.gc.ca